List of monastic houses in County Wexford

Overview[edit]
In this article smaller establishments such as cells and notable monastic granges (particularly those with resident monks) and camerae of the military orders of monks (Templars and Hospitallers) are included. The numerous monastic hospitals per se are not included here unless at some time the foundation had, or was purported to have, the status or function of an abbey, priory, friary or preceptory/commandery.

Contents

1 Overview

1.1 Article layout
1.2 Abbreviations and Key

2 Alphabetical listing of establishments
3 Glossary
4 Map link to lists of monastic houses in Ireland by county
5 See also
6 Notes
7 References

Article layout[edit]
Communities/provenance: shows the status and communities existing at each establishment, together with such dates as have been established as well as the fate of the establishment after dissolution, and the current status of the site.
Formal Name or Dedication: shows the formal name of the establishment or the person in whose name the church is dedicated, where known.
Alternative Names: some of the establishments have had alternative names over the course of time. In order to assist in text-searching such alternatives in name or spelling have been provided.
Monastic Glossary: following the listing, provides links to articles on the particular monastic orders as well as other terms which appear in the listing.

Abbreviations and Key[edit]

The sites listed are ruins or fragmentary
remains unless indicated thus:

*
current monastic function

+
current non-monastic ecclesiastic function

^
current non-ecclesiastic function

=
remains incorporated into later structure

#
no identifiable trace of the monastic foundation remains

~
exact site of monastic foundation unknown

ø
possibly no such monastic foundation at location

¤
no such monastic foundation


identification ambiguous or confused

Locations with names in italics indicate probable duplication (misidentification with another location)
or non-existent foundations (either erroneous reference or proposed foundation never implemented).

Trusteeship denoted as follows:

NIEA
Scheduled Monument (NI)

NM
National Monument (ROI)

C.I.
Church of Ireland

R.C.
Roman Catholic Church

Alphabetical listing of establishments[edit]

Map all coordinates using OSM
Map all coordinates using Google
Map up to 200 coordinates using Bing

Export all coordinates as KML

Export all coordinates as GeoRSS

Export all coordinates as GPX

M
일산오피